SINE KABATAAN SHORT FILM COMPETITION

As a side competition to the annual Pista ng Pelikulang Pilipino, the Sine Kabataan Short Film Competition is conducted by the FDCP as a platform for aspiring young filmmakers to expose their talents and skills and to encourage the youth to develop their creativity and originality in storytelling. Touching on important issues, the Sine Kabataan short films are screened along with PPP featured films.

Now in its 4th year and for the first time, the Sine Kabataan conducted an open call for story concepts, garnering over 200 submissions from young filmmakers from Luzon, Visayas, and Mindanao. Ten (10) story concepts were selected and were granted production funding as well as lab support with mentors to develop their story concepts, film their projects, and finally produce their short films. 

SK
SK
SK
 

thumb
Ang Balay ni Conrad
by Ardinian Jaq Sanque
 
thumb
Ang Bunga sa Tiyan ni Adam
by Ella Louise B. Salomon
thumb
Abot Kamay Ang Langit
by Brian Spencer B. Reyes
thumb
Jeremy Supot 
by Ar-Jen Manlapig
(Best Picture)
 
thumb
Jombi
by Angela Francesca V. Andres
 
thumb
Love in the Ungodly Hour
by Bradley Jason Pantajo
thumb
Mga Ulap Tayong Nagiging Ulan
by Demetrio E. Celestino III
thumb
Ang Alamat ng Prinsipe at Mandirigma
by Jacob Mikhail U. Collado
thumb
Reconnected
by Judd Bradley Avelino
 
thumb
Si Jet at ang Dark Lord ng Dol Gurskul
by Terence Giourdan

thumb
ATCHOY 
by Regin De Guzman
 
thumb
BAON 
by Czareena Rozhiell Malasig
thumb
CHOK 
by Richard Jeroui Salvadico & Arlie Sweet Sumagaysay
 
thumb
KALAKALARO
by Rodson Verr C. Suarez
(Best Short Film)
 
thumb
KANLUNGAN 
by Leslie Ann Ramirez
 
thumb
MAGNA 
by Geoffrey Jules Solidum
(Special Jury Prize)
thumb
PINGGU, PWEDE NA? 
by Elle Marie Ubas & Johanna Valdez
thumb
TINAY
 by Andre Jacques Fallari Tigno & Angelo Fernando
thumb
TOTO, TAWAG KA NG ATE MO 
by Mary Franz Salazar

thumb
ALAS-NUEBE NG TANGHALI 
by Enalyn Legaspi
 
 
thumb
ANONYMOUS STUDENT VLOG 
by Christian Babista
thumb
BAHAY-BAHAYAN 
by Brian Spencer Reyes
thumb
BATO BATO PIK 
by Lorys Plaza and Ardinian Sanque
(Best Short Film)
 
thumb
ISANG TULA PARA SA NAWAWALA 
by Rod Singh
 
 
thumb
KOLEKSYONG PAMALO 
by Jocelyn Frago
(Special Jury Prize)
 
thumb
MASAYA AKO 
by Daniel Delgado and Tiara Angelica Nicolas
thumb
RUNNER 
by Levi Jun Miscala
 

thumb
AKALINGWAN NANG ROSA 
by Max Canlas
 
thumb
ALIPATO 
by Michael Joshua Manahan
thumb
ANG KAPITBAHAY KO SA 2014 
by Anya Nepomuceno
thumb
ANG UNANG ARAW NG PASUKAN 
by Ar-Jen Manlapig
(Best Picture)
 
thumb
DELAYED SI JHEMERLYN ROSE 
by Don Senoc
 
thumb
DOROTHY
by Angelique Evangelista
thumb
FAT YOU
by Ronnel Rivera III
thumb
HARAYA
by Daniel Delgado
thumb
MAKARTUR 
by Brian Spencer Reyes
 
thumb
PAHIMAKAS 
by Lance Maravillas
thumb
SHADED 
by Vanneza Clear Estanol
thumb
YA RIGHT 
by Gab Mesina