BEST PICTURE NOMINEES

ANG LARAWAN

BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS

BIRDSHOT

LOVE YOU TO THE STARS AND BACK

NERVOUS TRANSLATION

PAKI

RESPETO

THE CHANTERS

TU PUG IMATUY (THE RIGHT TO KILL)

YIELD

BEST DIRECTOR NOMINEES

KHAVN DELA CRUZ - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS

MIKHAIL RED - BIRDSHOT

THOP NAZARENO - KIKO BOKSINGERO

ANTOINETTE JADAONE - LOVE YOU TO THE STARS AND BACK

SHIREEN SENO - NERVOUS TRANSLATION

TREB MONTERAS II - RESPETO

ARNEL BARBARONA - TU PUG IMATUY (THE RIGHT TO KILL)

VICTOR DELOTAVO TAGARO / TOSHIHIKO URIU - YIELD

BEST ACTOR NOMINEES

JUSTINE SAMSON - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS

ALLEN DIZON - BOMBA

JOJIT LORENZO - CHANGING PARTNERS

NOEL COMIA Jr. - KIKO BOKSINGERO

JOSHUA GARCIA - LOVE YOU TO THE STARS AND BACK

TIMOTHY CASTILLO - NEOMANILA

ABRA - RESPETO

DINGDONG DANTES - SEVEN SUNDAYS

NONIE BUENCAMINO - SMALLER AND SMALLER CIRCLES

BEMBOL ROCO - WHAT HOME FEELS LIKE

BEST ACTRESS NOMINEES

JOANNA AMPIL - ANG LARAWAN

ANGELI BAYANI - BAGAHE

IZA CALZADO - BLISS

AGOT ISIDRO - CHANGING PARTNERS

NATHALIE HART - HISTORIOGRAPHIKA ERRATA

MAJA SALVADOR - I’M DRUNK, I LOVE YOU

MAX EIGENMANN - KULAY LILA ANG GABI NA BINUDBURAN PA NG MGA BITUIN

JULIA BARRETTO - LOVE YOU TO THE STARS AND BACK

DEXTER DORIA - PAKI

GLORIA DIAZ - SI APPLE AT SI CHEDENG

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR NOMINEES

ROBERT AREVALO - ANG LARAWAN

JOHN ARCILLA - BIRDSHOT

EDGAR ALLAN GUZMAN - DEADMA WALKING

MON CONFIADO – MGA GABING KASINGHABA NG HAIR KO

RICKY DAVAO - PAKI

DIDO DE LA PAZ - RESPETO

LOONIE - RESPETO

JESS MENDOZA - SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG

AGA MUHLACH - SEVEN SUNDAYS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS NOMINEES

ODETTE KHAN – BAR BOYS

ADRIENNE VERGARA - BLISS

ANGELI SANOY - BOMBA

CHAI FONACIER - RESPETO

YAYO AGUILA - KIKO BOKSINGERO

THEA YRASTORZA - RESPETO

CRISTINE REYES - SEVEN SUNDAYS

IRMA ADLAWAN - WHAT HOME FEELS LIKE

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY NOMINEES

KHAVN DELA CRUZ, ACHINETTE VILLAMOR, JERRY GRACIO - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS

JASON PAUL LAXAMANA - INSTALADO

ANTOINETTE JADAONE - LOVE YOU TO THE STARS AND BACK

GIANCARLO ABRAHAN - PAKI

TREB MONTERAS II, NJEL DE MESA - RESPETO

FATRICK TABADA - SI CHEDENG AT SI APPLE

ANDRIAN LEGASPI, JOHN BEDIA - THE CHANTERS

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY NOMINEES

ANG LARAWAN
From the musical of the same title with libretto by Rolando Tinio. Adapted screenplay by Waya Gallardo with contributions from Celeste Gallardo,Loy Arcenas, Alemberg Ang, Dennis Marasigan, Girlie Rodis and Ryan Cayabyab

CHANGING PARTNERS
Based on the musical of the same title by Vincent de Jesus Adapted screenplay by Vincent de Jesus and Lilit Reyes.

SMALLER AND SMALLER CIRCLESBased on the novel of the same title by F.H. Batacan Adapted screenplay by Ria Limjap ang Moira Lang.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY NOMINEES

T.M. MALONES - BACONAUA

ALBERT BANZON - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS

MYCKO DAVID - BIRDSHOT

ALEX ESPARTERO - HISTORIOGRAPHIKA ERRATA

BOY YÑIGUEZ - LAST NIGHT

IKE AVELLANA – RESPETO

VICTOR DELOTAVO TAGARO – YIELD

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN NOMINEES

IAN MADRIGAL, KRISTINE KINTANA, & KHAVN - ALIPATO

GINO GONZALES - ANG LARAWAN

MARIJA VICENTE, TIMMY HARN AND ZEUS BASCON - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS

MICHAEL N. ESPANOL - BIRDSHOT

DONALD CAMON / JULIUS ERVING SOMES - HISTORIOGRAPHIKA ERRATA

LEEROY NEW - NERVOUS TRANSLATION

POPO DIAZ - RESPETO

BEST EDITING NOMINEES

CARLO FRANCISCO MANATAD - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS

LAWRENCE ANG - RESPETO

JERROLD TAROG - BLISS

MARYA IGNACIO - CHANGING PARTNERS

JOHN TORRES, SHIREEN SENO - NERVOUS TRANSLATION

VICTOR DELOTAVO TAGARO - YIELD

BEST SOUND NOMINEES

MIKKO QUIZON, STEPHEN LOPEZ, KATHRINE ARIANE - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS

AIAN CARO - BIRDSHOT

MIKKO QUIZON - BLISS

DEMPSTER SAMARISTA / KRYSVER GOMEZ - BUNDOK BANAHAW, SACRED AND PROFANE

MIKKO QUIZON, JASON CONANAN, KATHRINE SALINAS, JOHN PEREZ - NERVOUS TRANSLATION

CORRINE DE SAN JOSE - RESPETO

VICTOR DELOTAVO TAGARO – YIELD

BEST MUSICAL SCORE NOMINEES

RYAN CAYABYAB - ANG LARAWAN

KHAVN DELA CRUZ - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS

FRANCIS DE VEYRA - HISTORIOGRAPHIKA ERRATA

JOEE MEJIAS - MEDUSAE

JAY OLIVER DURIAS - RESPETO

ALYANA CABRAL - THE DEBUTANTES

ARNEL BARBARON - TU PUG IMATUY (THE RIGHT TO KILL)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS NOMINEES

IAR ARONDAING - INSTALADO

MOTHERSHIP - THE GHOST BRIDE

IMAGINARY FRIENDS STUDIOS - PWERA USOG

BEST ORIGINAL SONG NOMINEES

TWELVE - 12

ANG PANDAY - ANG PANDAY

GITIK –GITIK - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS

KATUROG NA - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS

YUNG PAKIRAMDAM - CHANGING PARTNERS

ALAALARAWAN - KIKO BOKSINGER

PARA SA RESPETO - RESPETO

KABUWISIT BA - RESPETO

THE VERY BRIEF LIFE OF AN EMBER - ALIPATO

TRADE MARK - HISTORIOGRAPHICA ERRATA

BEST SHORT FILM NOMINEES

BEVERLY ANNE G. RAMOS - DORY

KIRI DALENA - GIKAN SA NGITNIT NGA KINAILADMAN

P.R PATINDOL - HILOM

KARL GLENN L. BARIT - ALIENS ATA

XEPH SUAREZ - SI ASTRI MAKA SI TAMBULAH

MIKE ESTEVES - LINK

RYAN MACHADO - ENGKWENTO

KEITH DELIGERO - BABYLON

CARL ADRIAN CHAVEZ - SORRY FOR THE INCONVENIENCE

CARLO RHENZ C. FAJARDA - SUERTE

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM NOMINEES

VICTOR DELOTAVO TAGARO / TOSHIHIKO URIU - YIELD

NAWRUS PAGUIDOPON - GOD BLISS OUR HOME

JEWEL MARANAN - SA PALAD NG DANTAONG KULANG

The Film Development Council of the Philippines is the official government partner of 66th FAMAS Gabi ng Parangal. FAMAS 2018 is also supported by Victorino's Restaurant, MAC Cosmetics, Aloysius Global, The Theatre At Solaire, Gardenia and PAGCOR.